Washington, D.C. — Congressman Matt Gaetz (FL-01) announced his 2019 service academy nominations for Florida’s First Congressional District in two separate events at Niceville High School and Pace High School earlier today. During the events, Rep. Gaetz nominated the following students from Walton County School District to the U.S. Military Academy and the U.S. Naval Academy: 

  • Brady Miller, Freeport High School - U.S. Military Academy
  • Jacob Beadle, Seacoast Collegiate High School - U.S. Naval Academy

Congratulations to these two outstanding students for their nomination to these prestigious military institutions.  We are beyond proud, and know they will represent us well as they train in the service of our country! 


 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: January 22, 2019                                             

Contact: Jillian Lane Wyant,
Jillian.LaneWyant@mail.house.gov


Congressman Matt Gaetz Announces Service Academy Nominations for 2019

Washington, D.C. — Congressman Matt Gaetz (FL-01) announced his 2019 service academy nominations for Florida’s First Congressional District in two separate events at Niceville High School and Pace High School earlier today. During the events, Rep. Gaetz nominated the following students to the U.S. Military Academy, the U.S. Naval Academy, the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, and the U.S. Air Force Academy:


UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ACADEMY

·         Logan Martin, Choctaw High School

·         Cassidy Bassett, Fort Walton Beach High School

·         Hannah Suh, Rocky Bayou High School

·         Stefanie Markwardt, Niceville High School

·         Natalie Reece, Northwest Florida State Collage and Okaloosa Online

·         Connor Stibolt, Pensacola Christian Academy

·         Clint Hinrichs, Pensacola High School

·         Jeffrey Sutherland, Pensacola High School

UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY

·         Hunter Pruitt, Niceville High School

·         Alicyn Grete, Homeschool

·         Brady Miller, Freeport High School

·         Gabriella Murley, Holmes High School

·         Valerie Goodwin, Pace High School

·         Zachary Walden, Gulf Breeze High School

·         MacKenzie Schmidt, West Florida High School

UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY

·         Brian Son, Niceville High School

·         Isaac Kelly, Pace High School

·         Trevor Compton, Gulf Breeze High School

·         Caroline Opager, Santa Rosa Christian School

·         Luciana Combs, Navarre High School

·         Westen Key, Milton High School

·         Malcolm Rivers, Pensacola High School

·         Allison McGaugh, Pensacola High School

·         Jacob Beadle, Seacoast Collegiate High School

·         Noelle Matzinger, Pine Forest High School

UNITED STATES MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY

·         Paitin Davis, Fort Walton Beach

·         Samuel Scholl, Niceville High School

·         Christopher Loffler, Niceville High School

·         Hunter Ruddell, Niceville High School

·         Gavin Wilson, Niceville High School

**Six additional students were selected to receive service academy nominations; however, the students were not present at either event earlier today and will be informed and announced later this week.  

 

cid:image001.png@01D4B406.589DB140

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: January 22, 2019                                             

Contact: Jillian Lane Wyant,
Jillian.LaneWyant@mail.house.gov


Congressman Matt Gaetz Announces Service Academy Nominations for 2019

Washington, D.C. — Congressman Matt Gaetz (FL-01) announced his 2019 service academy nominations for Florida’s First Congressional District in two separate events at Niceville High School and Pace High School earlier today. During the events, Rep. Gaetz nominated the following students to the U.S. Military Academy, the U.S. Naval Academy, the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, and the U.S. Air Force Academy:


UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ACADEMY

·         Logan Martin, Choctaw High School

·         Cassidy Bassett, Fort Walton Beach High School

·         Hannah Suh, Rocky Bayou High School

·         Stefanie Markwardt, Niceville High School

·         Natalie Reece, Northwest Florida State Collage and Okaloosa Online

·         Connor Stibolt, Pensacola Christian Academy

·         Clint Hinrichs, Pensacola High School

·         Jeffrey Sutherland, Pensacola High School

UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY

·         Hunter Pruitt, Niceville High School

·         Alicyn Grete, Homeschool

·         Brady Miller, Freeport High School

·         Gabriella Murley, Holmes High School

·         Valerie Goodwin, Pace High School

·         Zachary Walden, Gulf Breeze High School

·         MacKenzie Schmidt, West Florida High School

UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY

·         Brian Son, Niceville High School

·         Isaac Kelly, Pace High School

·         Trevor Compton, Gulf Breeze High School

·         Caroline Opager, Santa Rosa Christian School

·         Luciana Combs, Navarre High School

·         Westen Key, Milton High School

·         Malcolm Rivers, Pensacola High School

·         Allison McGaugh, Pensacola High School

·         Jacob Beadle, Seacoast Collegiate High School

·         Noelle Matzinger, Pine Forest High School

UNITED STATES MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY

·         Paitin Davis, Fort Walton Beach

·         Samuel Scholl, Niceville High School

·         Christopher Loffler, Niceville High School

·         Hunter Ruddell, Niceville High School

·         Gavin Wilson, Niceville High School

***PLEASE NOTE: Six additional students were selected to receive service academy nominations; however, the students were not present at either event earlier today and will be informed later this week. Until this point in time, our office will not be releasing their names.